:: User Login ::    :: Create User Account ::

Tuesday November 29 2022 

Featured Sponsors CLUBFORCE The Laurels Cougars facebook Aghadoe Physiotherapy CLUBFORCE CORRIB OIL HOTSHOT THE LANE CAFE BAR  KELLY AHERN PHOTOGRAPHY

337704 visitors
since August 7, 2008


RSS Feed

News


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
THRILLING SUPER SEVENS FINALS NIGHT AT THE PRES
May 5, 2011, 12:00 am

KERRY PRIMARY SCHOOLS SUPER SEVENS SLAM GIRLS FINALS 2011.

The Kerry Primary Schools girls finals night of the Super Sevens Slam were held at the Presentation Gym at on Wednesday evening last before a large attendance following a thrilling nights basketball. 

SCHOOLS SUPER SEVENS SLAM 2011

Girls Finals

Plate Final Knockaderry 9 Fossa 6

Shield Final Firies 17 Nohoval 9

Cup Final Holy Cross Mercy 17 Gneeveguilla 12

Super Seven All Stars 2011 Orla O'Mahony Firies , Isabelle Corridan Mercy , Sion O'Riordan Knockaderry , Susan Mason Nohoval , Katie Talbot Fossa , Miriam Goulding Firies , Roisin O'Leary Gneeveguilla.


SCHOOLS SUPER SEVENS SLAM 2011
Apr 23, 2011, 2:05 pm

SCHOOLS SUPER SEVENS FINALS 

The girls Schools Super Sevens Finals night will take place on May 4th with the semi-finals and Shield & Cup Finals expected to be another entertaining evening at the Pres gym.

Finals night schedule

Cup Semi-finals

1 Holy Cross Mercy v Firies

2 Gneeveguilla v Nohoval

Plate Final Fossa v Knockaderry

Shield Final tbc

Cup Final tbc


KERRY AREA BOARD JUVENILE AWARDS 2011
Apr 12, 2011, 3:06 pm

KERRY JUVENILE AWARDS PRESENTATIONS 2011.

The Kerry Area Boards juvenile awards presentations take place next thursday April 21st at the Meadowlands  Hotel Tralee.

Congratulations to Cougars girls U16 & U17 teams that won Kerry League titles this season. Well done to all concerned including Coach Laura Sourke and captains U17 Chloe O'Doherty & U16 Shannon Ahern on another successful season.


SCHOOLS SUPER SEVENS SLAM 2011
Apr 11, 2011, 12:35 pm

SCHOOLS SUPER SEVENS SLAM 

The Schools Super Sevens Slam got off to a great start on sunday last with the opening rounds of the girls competiton played at the Pres Gym.

The large attendance enjoyed the opening rounds of games with The Holy Cross Mercy and Gneeveguilla NS both the early pace setters both recording three impressive wins each with Firies NS and Nohoval also impressing with some two wins each. The competition continues with the second round of games on Thursday evening next April 14th at the Pres Gym. 


SUMMER CAMP SCHEDULE
Apr 11, 2011, 12:25 pm

BASKETBALL SUMMER CAMPS 2011.Cool

The schedule of basketball summer camps have been announced and can be viewed on www.teamkerry.com. The camps organised by Team Kerry BC are in their fourth successive summer and the schedule has been further increased for 2011 with camps planned for Tralee, Dingle and Causeway places will again be limited.

Further details log on to ww.teamkerry.com or contact Camp Director Billy McGaley on 087-2219376.Cool


SCHOOLS SUPER SEVENS SLAM 2011
Apr 7, 2011, 3:55 pm

SCHOOLS SUPER SEVENS SLAM 2011

The inaugural Schools Super Sevens Slam for boys and girls commences on Sunday April 10th for girls and Sunday April 17th for boys with all games being played at the Presentation Gym , Killarney. The schools will include Firies , Fossa , Holy Cross , Mercy , Monastery , Knockaderry , Gaelscoil Faithleann, Twomile and Gneeveguilla , Nohoval & St Olivers . The invitational tournament is organised by Team Kerry / Killarney Cougars BC.

Further information or enquiries to secretary David Ahern 087 - 4175493 . 


TEAM RENTOKIL COUGARS U16 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
Mar 17, 2011, 1:39 pm

COUGARS TAKE U16 LEAGUE TITLE

CONGRATULATIONS ON COUGARS U16 GIRLS ON BEING CROWNED LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 2011 FOLLOWING A COMPREHENSIVE VICTORY 48-23 OVER THE ATHEA VIXENS FROM LIMERICK.

WELL DONE TO COACHES LAURA SOURKE & DANIEL CRONIN

PANEL : Z MCHALE, S AHERN, M O'SHEA, J EDWARDS, C McGLYNN, L LYNE, C OBRIEN, K TALBOT, K COFFEY, K COURTNEY, S HORGAN, M SALOVA. 


Kerry Juvenile Trials 2011
Mar 17, 2011, 1:33 pm

Kerry Girls Trials Schedule 2011

U18 Players Born 1993 & 1994 Coach Anne Scanlon Date April 3rd 2011 Moyderwell. 

U16 Players Born 1995 & 1996 Coach John Dowling Date March 13th Mounthawk Tralee.

U14 Players Born 1997 & 1998 Coach John Brosnan Date March 19th Moyerderwell Tralee.

U12 Players Born 1999 & 2000 TBC .

Further information Contact your club coaches.


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20