:: User Login ::    :: Create User Account ::

Tuesday August 09 2022 

Featured Sponsors The Laurels Cougars facebook HOTSHOT RENTOKIL Aghadoe Physiotherapy CORRIB OIL THE LANE CAFE BAR  MY CLUB FINANCES

327940 visitors
since August 7, 2008


RSS Feed

News


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
TRAINING SCHEDULE 2009-2010.
Oct 14, 2009, 9:52 am

TRAINING DAYS & VENUES.

JUVENILES  :  U8 GIRLS FRIDAY PARISH HALL , COACH S AHERN

                     : U10 GIRLS FRIDAY PARISH HALL, COACH A FLYNN / D AHERN

                     : U12 GIRLS FRIDAY PARISH HALL, COACH D CRONIN / L OSULLIVAN

                     : U13/U14 GIRLS FRIDAY PARISH HALL, COACH M AHERN

                     : U16 GIRLS MONDAY PRES GYM, COACH M GREENE

                     : U17/18 GIRLS MONDAY PRES GYM,  COACH C BUCKLEY

                     : U8/U9 BOYS MONDAY PARISH HALL COACH M AHERN

SENIORS     :  WEDENESDAY & THURSDAY PRES GYM,  CONTACT E BOWLER

FOR FURTHER DETAILS CONTACT THE SECRETARY ON 0874175493 .


COUGARS NEW SEASON
Jul 10, 2009, 2:10 pm

REGISTRATION OPEN 2009/2010.

CoolCougars registrations forms are now available for the new season.

Contacts ...................

WinkDave Ahern 087-4175493 , CoolAlan Flynn 086-3684641 , SmileEugene Bowler 087-2339725 for further details .


KILLARNEY COUGARS AWARDS 2009.
Jun 3, 2009, 3:36 pm
KILLARNEY COUGARS AWARDS 2009.
 

Juveniles
Player Awards.

U16 Fiona Leacy .      MVP

U14 Zoe McHale .       MVP

U12 Emma Dineen .  MIYP

U10 Erica McGlynn.  MIYP

U 8 Shelly Clifford .  MIYP
 

Top Scorers.  

U16 Kate Looney , U14 Shannon Ahern.
 
Free Throw Competition.
Ellen Buckley (overall Champion)

U16 Shannen Doherty , U15 Ellen Buckley , U14 Shannon Ahern

U12 Katie-Mai Moloney , U10 Kelly-Anne Ahern .
 
Merit Awards.
Niamh Clifford & Shannon Ahern .
 
Seniors.
Player Awards. 

Eugene Bowler MVP .

John OMahony Kerry MVP .
 
Top Scorers.

Joel Mackay A , Eugene Bowler B.


CONGRATULATIONS.
May 14, 2009, 12:58 pm
KILLARNEY CAPTURE ALL IRELAND TITLE.
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO ST BRIDGETS PRESENTATION KILLARNEY ON CAPTURING THE 2009 ALL IRELAND A 1st YEAR BASKETBALL TITLE IN UL ON SUNDAY MAY 3rd.
 
COUGARS PLAYERS ZOE McHALE , MARION O'SHEA , KATIE O'LEARY & SHANNON AHERN ALL SECURED THEIR FIRST ALL-IRELAND MEDALS.  
 
THIS WAS THE PRESENTATIONS SECOND ALL-IRELAND IN THREE YEARS AS THEY PREVIOUSLY CAPTURED THE 1st YEAR ALL IRELAND IN 2007 WHEN CURRENT COUGARS PLAYERS KATE LOONEY , EMMA CRONIN , FIONA LEACY ,  CATHERINA OSULLIVAN , SHANNEN DOHERTY AND KATIE O'CONNOR SECURED ALL IRELAND MEDALS. 

KAB AWARDS 2009.
Apr 26, 2009, 1:23 pm
KERRY AREA BOARD AWARDS 2009
 
Congratulations to John O'Mahony Killarney Cougars Senior Men's who was named the Kerry MVP 2009 at the annual awards.
John was a huge influence in Cougars successful DivIII League winning side this season. 
Cougars Vice captain Eugene Bowler collected the League trophy and league winners medals at the KAB awards evening. 
Well done to all concerned. 

FOUR STAR CHAMPIONS 2009
Apr 26, 2009, 1:08 pm
COUGARS 2009 FREE THROW COMPETITION.
Sponsored by FOUR STAR PIZZA
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE THIS YEARS WINNERS IN THE 2009 FOUR STAR FREE THROW COMPETITION.
 
GRAND FINAL 2009 CHAMPION.
E BUCKLEY
WINNERS
U16 S DOHERTY , U15 E BUCKLEY , U14 S AHERN
WELL DONE TO ALL CONCERNED. PRESENTATIONS  MONDAY EVENING MAY 4th .

KERRY AREA BOARD 2009 AWARDS .
Apr 23, 2009, 4:05 pm
LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 2009.
TEAM RENTOKIL
KILLARNEY COUGARS BC
 
COUGARS SENIOR MENS TEAM WILL BE PRESENTED WITH THE 2009  LEAGU E TROPHY & MEDALS AT THE 2009 KAB AWARDS EVENING IN TRALEE ON FRIDAY APRIL 24TH 2009.

GRAND NATIONAL SWEEPS DRAW COUGARS U14 & U16
Apr 3, 2009, 2:17 pm
COUGARS GRAND NATIONAL
SWEEPS DRAW 2009.
 
Results.
 
Winners
1st L Lyne .
 
Runners up
K O'Leary , S Lynch , M Looney.
 

Horse

Name

Horse

Name

1. Cloudy Lane Chloe   21. Fundamentalist Katie O'L
2. Chelsea Harbour Aoife C 22. Golden Flight Vanessa  
3. Snowy Morning Kate   23. L'Ami Veronica
4. Knowhere Shannen   24. Battlecry Mearesa  
5. Comply or Die Karena   25. Cornish Sett Mary  
6. Ollie Magern Emma   26. Fleet Street Karimah
7. Stan Fiona 27. Musica Bella Keelin  
8. Black Apalachi Ellen   28. Can't Buy Time Chloe  
9. Hear the Echo Katie O'C 29. Darkness Kate  
10. Preists Leap Catronia   30. Irish Invader Karena  
11. My Will Sarah   31. Rambling Minster Fiona  
12. Eurotrek   Michelle   32. Southern Vic Katie O'C  
13. State of Play Makaela   33. Kilbeggan Blade Sarah  
14. Big Fella Thanks Shannon   34. Brooklyn Brownie Makaela  
15. Mon Mome Lucy   35. Himalayan Trail   Lucy  
16. Silver Birch Katie H 36. Arteea Marion  
17. Butler's Cabin Marion   37. Cerium Zoe  
18. Offshore Account Aoife O' 38. Idle Talk   Katie O'L
19. Parsons Legacy Zoe   39. Kelami Veronica  
20. Reveillez   Anissa   40. Zabenz Shannon  

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20